Home - Search - News - Calendars - Videos - Contests - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Service Directory - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley University

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
News

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Records

Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award | Wrestling USA Magazine All-Americans | Utah High School Team Records | Team State Championships
Utah Wrestling Facts | NHSCA Senior All-Americans | Individual State Championships | Most High School Wins | Most High School Pins | Fastest Pin in High State Championship Finals | High School Academic All-State | Utah Firsts

Utah Winners of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award

National Wrestling Hall of Fame: National Award Winners

  • 2008: Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School
  • 1998: Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville High School

National Wrestling Hall of Fame: Utah Award Recipients

  • 2016: Taylor LaMont, Maple Mountain High School
  • 2015: Jacob Armstrong, Salem Hills High School
  • 2014: Dusty Hone, Cedar City High School
  • 2013: Grant LaMont, Maple Mountain High School
  • 2012: Brandon McBride, Olympus High School
  • 2011: Kesni Tausinga, Bingham High School
  • 2010: Carson Kuhn, Alta High School
  • 2009: Ethen Lofthouse, Mountain Crest High School
  • 2008: Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School
  • 2007: Shay Warren, Weber High School
  • 2006: Levi Mele, Uintah High School
  • 2005: Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch High School
  • 2004: Andrew Hochstrasser, Tooele High School
  • 2003: Zack Elliott, Bear River High School
  • 2002: Tyler Teeples, Millard High School
  • 2001: Cam Jones, Brighton High School
  • 2000: Jake Wright, Payson High School
  • 1999: Steve Cordova, Wasatch High School
  • 1998: Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville High School
  • 1997: Cael Sanderson, Wasatch High School
  • 1996: Cole Sanderson, Wasatch High School

Back to Top

Wrestling USA Magazine High School All-Americans

  • 2016
    • Wyatt Koelling, Davis High School
  • 2015
    • Jacob Armstrong, Salem Hills High School
  • 2014
    • Kimball Bastian, Maple Mountain High School
    • Matt Findlay, Alta High School
    • Dusty Hone, Cedar City High School
  • 2013
    • Jed Mellen, Payson High School
  • 2011
  • 2010
    • Carson Kuhn, Alta High School
    • Raider Lofthouse, Mountain Crest High School
  • 2008
    • Jake Salazar, Wasatch High School
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
    • Seth Wright, Payson High School
    • Zack Elliott, Bear River High School
    • Gerard Habibian, Dixie High School
  • 2002
    • Bryant Anderson, Wayne High School
    • Jeff Newby, Box Elder High School
  • 2001
    • Cam Jones, Brighton High School
    • Josh Lamano, Layton High School
    • Robb Maxwell, Brighton High School
  • 2000
    • Ritchie Cordova, Wasatch High School
    • Mitch Morgan, Wasatch High School
    • Jake Wright, Payson High School
  • 1999
    • Steve Cordova, Wasatch High School
    • Andy Messersmith, Juab High School
  • 1998
    • Aaron Holker, Orem High School
  • 1996
    • Rocky Smart, Pleasant Grove High School
  • 1995
    • Roger Smith, Piute High School
  • 1994
    • Mitch Stevens, Wayne High School
  • 1993
    • Tucker Heap, Weber High School
  • 1992
    • Joel Holman, Delta High School
  • 1991
    • Cody Payne, Morgan High School
  • 1990
    • Chris Skudlarzyk, Brighton High School
  • 1989
    • Adam Walker, Morgan High School
  • 1988
    • Matthew Casto, West Jordan High School
  • 1987
    • Travis Gittins, Mountain Crest High School
  • 1985
    • Eric Searle, Millard High School
  • 1983
    • Pat Jenkins, Uintah High School
  • 1977
    • Scott Ruppe Unitah High School
  • 1972
    • John Price, Uintah High School
  • 1969
    • Gil Keith, Delta High School
      Ed Johnson, Uintah High School

Back to Top

Utah High School Team Records

  • Total State Championships
    • 34 Delta High School, 19552017
    • 23 Uintah High School, 19581999
    • 21 Wasatch High School, 19572017
    • 18 Pleasant Grove High School, 1971–2016
    • 17 Millard High School, 19392013
    • 16 Wayne High School, 19832006
    • 14 Brighton High School, 19742001
    • 9 Monticello High School, 1973–2014
    • 8 Altamont High School, 1994–2017
    • 8 Box Elder High School, 19542011
    • 8 Weber High School, 19492007
    • 7 Viewmont High School, 2002–2010
    • 6 Olympus High School, 19571977
    • 6 Orem High School, 19631996
    • 6 South Summit High School, 1980–2016
    • 5 Davis High School, 1938–1958
    • 5 Mountain Crest High School, 20022014
  • Consecutive State Championships
    • 11 Brighton High School, 19781988
    • 9 Delta High School, 19851993
    • 8 Delta High School, 19741981
    • 7 Delta High School, 2009–2015
    • 7 Pleasant Grove High School, 19911997
    • 6 Monticello High School, 19731978
    • 6 Pleasant Grove High School, 2011–2016
    • 6 Uintah High School, 19681973
    • 6 Uintah High School, 19751980
    • 6 Wasatch High School, 20032008
    • 5 Delta High School, 19631967
    • 5 Millard High School, 20062010
    • 5 Weber High School, 19491953
    • 5 Wasatch High School, 19931997
    • 5 Wayne High School, 19881992
    • 4 Millard High School, 20012004
    • 4 Olympus High School, 19591962
    • 4 Wayne High School, 19982001
  • Most State Champions on a Single Team
    • 9 State Champions (out of 12 weights), Delta High School, 2A, 1986
    • 7 State Champions (out of 13 weights), Piute High School, 1A, 1993
    • 7 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Altamont High School, 1A, 2007
    • 7 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Delta High School, 2A, 2015
    • 7 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Maple Mountain High School, 4A, 2013
    • 7 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Millard High School, 2A, 2007
    • 7 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Wasatch High School, 3A, 2008
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Altamont High School, 1A, 2010
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Altamont High School, 1A, 2012
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Delta High School, 3A, 2009
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Millard High School, 2A, 2007
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Pleasant Grove High School, 5A, 2013
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Wasatch High School, 4A, 2016
    • 6 State Champions (out of 14 weights), Wasatch High School, 4A, 2017
  • Consecutive Dual Meets Wins
    • 159 Delta High School, 19621971
  • Consecutive Undefeated Dual Meets
    • 159 Delta High School, 19621971

Back to Top

NHSCA Senior All-Americans

  • 2016: Jaron Jensen, Herriman High School, 5th, 145 lbs.
  • 2016: Ben Anderson, Pleasant Grove High School, 7th, 152 lbs.
  • 2016: Koy Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove High School, 6th, 170 lbs.
  • 2014: Dusty Hone, Cedar City High School, 1st, 132 lbs.
  • 2014: Branson Ashworth, Spanish Fork High School, 4th, 145 lbs.
  • 2014: Colton Grossaint, Kearns High School, 4th, 195 lbs.
  • 2014: Cole Mair, Uintah High School, 6th, 285 lbs.
  • 2013: Jed Mellen, Payson High School, 5th, 132 lbs.
  • 2012: Kyle Robison, Millard High School, 8th, 106 lbs.
  • 2011: Kesni Tausinga, Bingham High School, 5th, 285 lbs.
  • 2011: Derek Thomas, Layton High School, 7th, 189 lbs.
  • 2011: Gerritt Bradley, Wasatch High School, 8th, 112 lbs.
  • 2010: Carson Kuhn, Alta High School, Runner Up, 119 lbs.
  • 2009: Ethen Lofthouse, Mountain Crest High School, Runner Up, 171 lbs.
  • 2008: Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School, Champion, 140 lbs.
  • 2008: Ethan Smith, Wasatch High School, 5th, 160 lbs.
  • 2008: Adam Fager, Layton High School, 5th, 189 lbs.
  • 2008: Jake Salazar, Wasatch High School, 6th, 152 lbs.
  • 2008: Ryker Vandertoolen, Bingham High School, 7th, 112 lbs.
  • 2008: Blake Mangum, Wasatch High School, 7th, 125 lbs.
  • 2008: Justin Ballantyne, American Fork, 8th, 103 lbs.
  • 2008: Jarrett Morrill, Mountain Crest High School, 8th, 125 lbs.
  • 2006: Levi Mele, Uintah High School, Runner Up, 125 lbs.
  • 2006: Nathaniel Holt, Provo High School, Runner Up, 145 lbs.
  • 2006: Josh Wilson, Morgan High School, 3rd, 145 lbs.
  • 2005: Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch High School, Champion, 140 lbs.
  • 2005: Phillip Keddy, Uintah High School, Runner Up, 171 lbs.
  • 2005: Michael Watts, Riverton High School, 3rd, 119 lbs.
  • 2004: Jeb Clark, Spanish Fork High School, 3rd, 145 lbs.
  • 2004: Andrew Hochstrasser, Tooele High School, 4th, 125 lbs.
  • 2004: Colton Salazar, Wasatch High School, 5th, 152 lbs.
  • 2002: Ben Kjar, Viewmont High School, 3rd, 112 lbs.
  • 2002: Trevor Moss, Jordan High School, 7th, 171 lbs.
  • 2001: Jonathan Carlisle, Wasatch High School, 4th, 171 lbs.
  • 2001: Robb Maxwell, Brighton High School, 5th, 145 lbs.;
  • 2000: Ritchie Cordova, Wasatch High School, Runner Up, 125 lbs.
  • 2000: Mitch Morgan, Wasatch High School, 5th, 140 lbs.
  • 2000: Chris Cooley, Logan High School, 6th, 215 lbs.
  • 1999: Steve Cordova, Wasatch High School, 5th, 119 lbs.
  • 1999: Andy Messersmith, Juab High School, 5th, 130 lbs.
  • 1998: Ryan Lewis, Uintah High School, Champion, 112 lbs.
  • 1998: Aaron Holker, Orem High School, Champion, 119 lbs.
  • 1998: Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville High School, Champion, 189 lbs.
  • 1998: Russell Brunson, Hillcrest High School, Runner Up, 140 lbs.
  • 1998: Gabe Vigil, West Jordan High School, 4th, 125 lbs.
  • 1998: Jams Spillett, Sky View High School, 5th, 112 lbs.
  • 1997: Cael Sanderson, Wasatch High School, Champion, 160 lbs.
  • 1993: Bobby Jenkins, Uintah High School, Runner Up, 135 lbs.
  • 1993: Shawn Jensen, West Jordan High School, 6th, 112 lbs.
  • 1993: Tucker Heap, Weber High School, 6th, 152 lbs.
  • 1993: Jeramy Hunt-Loveless, Clearfield High School, 8th, 189 lbs.
  • 1991: Lee Mahlstede, Viewmont High School, 8th, 189 lbs.
  • 1991: Jake Marshall, Skyline High School, 8th, 171 lbs.
  • 1990: Bryan Van Tassell, Uintah High School, Champion, 119 lbs.

Individual State Championships

  • Four-Time State Champions
    • Ben Anderson, Pleasant Grove, 2013-2016 (106, 120, 132, 152)
    • Bryant Anderson, Wayne High School, 1999-2002 (119, 125, 135, 145)
    • Kyle Bell, Piute High School, 19941997 (112, 119, 140, 152)
    • Trent Bell, Piute High School, 19901993 (119, 130, 140, 145)
    • Brian Blain, Pleasant Grove High School, 19941997 (119, 125, 130, 130)
    • Aaron Butler, Monticello High School, 2005-2008 (103, 112, 125, 135)
    • Britan Carter, Maple Mountain High School, 2010–2013 (103, 112, 113, 120)
    • Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School, 20052008 (112, 125, 140, 140)
    • Jaxon Cole, North Summit High School, 2014–2017 (106, 106, 120, 126)
    • Cole Eldredge, Monitcello High School, 2012–2015 (132, 145, 152, 152)
    • Bryson Foy, Altamont High School, 20072010 (119, 130, 140, 145)
    • Kyle Foy, Altamont High School, 2010–2013 (152, 171, 170, 170)
    • Rylee Foy, Altamont High School, 2012–2015 (160, 160, 170, 182)
    • Dusty Hone, Cedar City High School, 2011–2014 (106, 113, 113, 132)
    • Andrew Hochstrasser, Tooele High School, 20002004
    • Allen Lake, Delta High School, 19781981 (119,132,145,145)
    • Taylor LaMont, Maple Mountain High School, 2013–2016 (113, 132, 126, 138)
    • Matt Lee, South Summit High School, 2013–2016 (113,120,126,126)
    • Ethen Lofthouse, Mt. Crest High School, 20062009 (140, 152, 160, 171)
    • Raider Lofthouse, Mt. Crest High School, 20072010 (103, 112, 135, 152)
    • Brandon McBride, Olympus High School, 20092012 (152, 160, 171, 170)
    • Jeff McCormick, South Summit High School, 20092012 (112, 130, 140, 145)
    • Brandon Moat, Duchesne High School, 19901993 (112, 119, 130, 135)
    • Kade Moss, Bingham High School, 20072010 (103, 119, 130, 135)
    • Jeff Newby, Box Elder High School, 19992002 (125, 135, 140, 145)
    • Mark Pentz, Millard High School, 20032006 (103, 112, 125, 130)
    • Zach Prince, Hurricane High School, 2010–2013 (140, 152, 152, 152)
    • Matt Findlay, Alta High School, 2011–2014 (106, 113, 126, 138)
    • Sean Porter, Davis High School, 20042007 (125, 130, 140, 140)
    • Cael Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 19941997 (119, 135, 145, 171)
    • Cody Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 19921995 (103, 103, 112, 125)
    • Ashton Seely, Juab High School, 2014–2017 (160, 170, 182, 195)
    • Rocky Smart, Pleasant Grove High School, 19931996 (125, 135, 145, 152)
    • Roger Smith, Piute High School, 19921995 (103, 112, 125, 130)
    • Jake Swensen, North Sanpete High School, 20032006 (119, 125, 130, 135)
    • David Van Tassell, Duchesne High School, 2014–2017 (106, 106, 113, 120)
    • Shay Warren, Weber High School, 20042007 (103, 112, 119, 125)
  • Three-Time State Champions
    • Brandon Anderson, Wayne, 1995-1997 (106, 125, 125)
    • Jacob Armstrong, Salem Hills, 2013-2015 (145, 160, 182)
    • Branson Ashworth, Spanish Fork, 2012-2014 (120, 132, 145)
    • John Bargar, Davis High School, 19591961 (98, 106, 115)
    • Colby Barlocker, Enterprise High School, 2007, 2009–2010 (112, 160, 160)
    • Chris Barnes, Milford High School, 19901992 (171, 171, 189)
    • Kerry Blackburn, Wayne High School, 19851986, 1988 (98, 105, 119)
    • Brandon Bowden, Uintah High School, 19901992 (125, 130, 135)
    • Kolby Bradley, Springville High School, 20052007 (103, 112, 119)
    • Mitch Brown, Payson High School, 20092011 (103, 112, 119)
    • Shane Butler, Monticello High School, 1995-1997 (103, 112, 135)
    • Britan Carter, Maple Mountain High School, 20102012 (103, 112, 113)
    • Matt Carter, CEdar High School, 19951997
    • Matt Casto, West Jordan High School, 19861988 (105, 112, 125)
    • Colby Christensen, Uintah High School, 2008–2010 (112, 119, 119)
    • Cody Coleman, Piute High School, 19931995 (103, 119, 135)
    • Steve Cordova, Wasatch High School, 19971999 (112, 125, 125)
    • Jim Cox, Delta High School, 19861988 (105, 119, 135)
    • Tanner Cox, Maple Mountain High School, 2014–2016 (113, 120, 126)
    • Cody Ekker, Wayne High School, 19861987, 1989 (98, 112, 140)
    • Wade Eldredge, Monitcello/Millard High School, 20052007 (130, 160, 171)
    • Cory Ercanbrack, Duchesne High School, 19861988 (145, 155, 160)
    • Kyle Evans, Beaver High School, 2013, 2015–2016 (106, 132, 132)
    • Brady Farnsworth, Altamont High School, 2012–2014 (106, 113, 120)
    • Kyle Foy, Altamont High School, 2010–2012 (152, 171, 170)
    • Travis Hatch, Milford High School, 2009–2011 (125, 125, 125)
    • Zach Hatch, Altamont High School, 2009–2011 (130, 140, 152)
    • Tucker Heap, Weber High School, 19911993 (140, 152, 160)
    • Joel Holman, Delta High School, 19901992 (112, 135, 160)
    • Jeff Holtry, West High School, 19921994 (HWT, HWT, HWT)
    • Tyson Hunt, Wayne High School, 20072009 (HWT, HWT, HWT)
    • Bryce Jackman, South Sevier/Carbon High School, 20102012 (112, 119, 120)
    • Bobby Jenkins, Uintah High School, 19911993 (135, 140, 145)
    • Pat Jenkins, Uintah High School, 19811983 (145, 167, 167)
    • Brock Johnson, South Summit High School, 1996, 19981999 (112, 140, 160)
    • Cam Jones, Brighton High School
    • Ben Kjar, Viewmont High School, 20002002 (103, 119, 119)
    • Talan Knox, Brighton High School, 20042006 (145, 160, 160)
    • Kam Kohler, Wasatch High School, 1977–1979 (98, 112, 119)
    • Carson Kuhn, Alta High School, 20082010 (103, 112, 119)
    • Zach Lamano, Layton High School, 20002002 (???, 135, 140)
    • Grant LaMont, Maple Mountain High School, 2011–2013 (130, 138, 152)
    • Tyson Larsen, Rich High School, 2008–2010 (189, 189, 189)
    • Shay Lawrence, Viewmont High School, 20032005 (112, 130, 135)
    • Korbin Levin, Pleasant Grove High School, 20102012 (112, 119, 120)
    • Kyson Levin, Pleasant Grove High School, 2012–2014 (106, 113, 113)
    • Luke Lofthouse, Mt. Crest High School, 20022004
    • Zach Loveless, Payson High School, 20092010, 2012 (112, 125, 138)
    • Cameron Maxfield, South Summit High School, 19931995 (103, 130, 130)
    • Levi Mele, Uintah High School, 20042006 (103, 112, 125)
    • Jed Mellen, Payson High School, 2011–2013 (125, 132, 138)
    • Andy Messersmith, Juab High School, 19971999 (125, 135, 140)
    • Colton Miles, Altamont High School, 20042005, 2007 (103, 103, 130)
    • Harry Nakamura, Box Elder High School, 19471949 (115, 121, 118)
    • Jory Owens, Panguitch High School, 20102012, 2012 (103, 103, 113)
    • Justin Penn, Delta High School, 2008–2010 (140, 140, 145)
    • Josh Pinto, South Summit High School, 19951997 (106, 119, 130)
    • Rick Porter, Delta High School, 19861988 (126, 132, 145)
    • Lee Poulsen, Juab High School, 1989, 19911992 (103, 125, 125)
    • Kerry Prince, Hurricane High School, 19811983 (132, 138, 145)
    • Zach Prince, Hurricane High School, 20102012 (140, 152, 152)
    • Chauncey Ripple, Wasatch High School, 19841986 (98, 105, 112)
    • Brian Robinson, Monitcello High School, 2011–2013 (119, 126, 126)
    • K.C. Rock, Morgan High School, 1991, 19931994 (103, 112, 119)
    • Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville High School, 19971998 (171, 189, 189)
    • Cole Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 19941996 (119, 135, 140)
    • Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 2002, 20042005 (112, 135, 140)
    • Trent Schafer, Monticello High School, 19751977 (132, 138, 145)
    • Brian Scott, Hurricane High School, 20102012, 2012 (215, 215, 220)
    • Eric Searle, Millard High School, 19831985 (112, 119, 132)
    • Travis Shepherd, Spanish Fork High School, 19861988 (98, 112, 119)
    • Dusty Simpson, South Summit High School, 1994-1996 (112, 125,140)
    • Chris Skudlarczyk, Brighton High School, 19881990 (130, 140, 152)
    • Rangi Smart, Pleasant Grove High School, 19911993 (125, 145, 152)
    • McKinley Smith, Millard High School, 20002002 (171, 189, 189)
    • Brenden Sorensen, North Sevier High School, 2012–2014 (132, 145, 160)
    • Trevor Sweat, Wasatch High School, 20072009 (103, 119, 125)
    • Gordon Taylor, South Summit High School, 19781980 (98, 105, 105)
    • Zane Taylor, Grand County High School, 20042006 (HWT, HWT, HWT)
    • Sean Thomas, Delta High School, 19881990 (160, 160, 171)
    • Colton Thornton, South Summit High School, 2009–2011 (103, 125, 135)
    • Ozzie Trujillo, Monticello High School, 1974, 19761977 (98, 119, 119)
    • Juno Uyematsu, Box Elder High School, 19521954 (103, 103, 103)
    • Brian VanTassell, Uintah High School, 1987, 198990 (98, 125, 130)
    • Adam Walker, Morgan High School, 19871989 (105, 125, 130)
    • Chase Walker, Timpanogos High School, 20022004
    • Jared Wallace, Uintah High School, 19901992 (112, 119, 125)
    • Jack Waters, Beaver High School, 19961998 (103, 103, 112)
    • Michael Watts, Riverton High School, 20032005 (103, 112, 119)
    • Austin Wilcox, Monticello High School, 2012–2014 (182, 182, 182)
    • Kyle Wilson, Morgan High School, 19821984 (155, 155, 167)
    • Matt Wood, Hillcrest High School, 19931995 (103, 103, 106)
    • Glenn Woods, Duchesne High School, 20052007 (145, 171, 189)
    • Jacob Wright, Payson High School, 19982000 (145, 152, 152)

Back to Top

Most High School Wins in Utah History

  • Jason Chamberlain (20042008), Springville High School, 191 High-School Wins

Back to Top

Most High School Pins in Utah History

  • Taylor LaMont (2014–2015), Maple Mountain High School, 53 High-School Pins

Back to Top

Fastest Pin in High School State Championship Finals in Utah History

  • Talon Gines (2015), Altamont High School, 1A 285 lbs., :14 seconds

Back to Top

High School Academic All-State

  • 2012
    • 5A: GPA 3.988
      • Dallin Orr, Alta Hills High School
      • Silas Olsen, American Fork High School
      • Bryce Christensen, Bingham High School
      • Sterling Sleight, Brighton High School
      • Erik Ishimatsu, Brighton High School
      • Zach Larsen, Lone Peak High School
      • Justin Simpson, Lone Peak High School
      • Jacob Read, Pleasant Grove High School
      • Dylan Wilson, Taylorsville High School
      • Austin Johnson, Viewmont High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.977
      • Justin Weaver, Highland High School
      • Michael Nixon, Maple Mountain High School
      • Kaleb Egbert, Orem High School
      • Austin Giles, Provo High School
      • Nathan Peck, Salem Hills High School
      • Spencer Davis, Salem Hills High School
      • Brandon Winward, Skyline High School
      • Hunter Wixom, Skyline High School
      • Jonny Britt, Springville High School
      • Benjamin Krutsch, Springville High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.956
      • Daniel Kranek, Bear River High School
      • Kenneth Dane Nielson, Delta High School
      • Tyler Dean Nielson, Delta High School
      • Dustyn Roberts, Desert Hills High School
      • Cole Wright, Juab High School
      • Juvenal Perez, Juab High School
      • Cole Ford, Payson High School
      • Tavish Nelson, Snow Canyon High School
      • Kalon Morgan, Snow Canyon High School
      • Hunter Anderson, Stansbury High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.910
      • Andrew S. Jones, Beaver High School
      • Landon Ross Carver, Manti High School
      • Jade M. Grover, San Juan High School
      • Joseph Leavitt, South Sevier High School
      • Wyatt Argyle, South Sevier High School
      • Connor Crandall, South Summit High School
      • McKay DeGering, South Summit High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.820
      • Jordan D. Allred, Duchesne High School
      • Isaac McKee, Duchesne High School
      • Max Lewis, Duchesne High School
      • Byron P. Peatross, Duchesne High School
      • Tyler Harper, Duchesne High School
      • Jory Owns, Panguitch High School
      • Austin Josie, Panguitch High School
      • Tyler Brinkerhoff, Panguitch High School
      • Jesse Malm, Rich High School
  • 2011
    • 5A: GPA 3.978
      • David Whittle, Copper Hills High School
      • Landon Simonsen, Davis High School
      • Nicholas Halverson, Fremont High School
      • Dallin Christensen, Lone Peak High School
      • Dustin Young, Pleasant Grove High School
      • Trevor Brunnenmeyer, Skyline High School
      • Andrew Bezdjian, Skyline High School
      • Colin Probasco, Syracuse High School
      • Don Phan, Taylorsville High School
      • Jantz Arbon, Weber High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.965
      • David Coffman, Bountiful High School
      • Adam Pett, Bountiful High School
      • Joshua Smith, Highland High School
      • Tanner Eastmond, Lehi High School
      • Cole Sorensen, Mountain Crest High School
      • Bennett Maxwell, Mountain View High School
      • Samuel Thaller, Olympus High School
      • Zachary Darling, Salem Hills High School
      • Jennings Leavitt, Snow Canyon High School
      • Daniel Argyle, Timpanogos High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.992
      • Taylor Skinner, Bear River High School
      • Steven Christensen, Bear River High School
      • Landon Hobbs, Bear River High School
      • Braxton Duncan, Canyon View High School
      • Jason Woods, Canyon View High School
      • Nathan Mecham, Emery High School
      • Spencer Fehlberg, Emery High School
      • Jeremy Evans, Hurricane High School
      • Brock K. Larson, Manti High School
      • Tanner Sweat, Wasatch High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.925
      • Kyle Goodwin, Beaver High School
      • Josh Rasmussen, Millard High School
      • Deric Searle, Millard High School
      • Courtney Orgill, North Summit High School
      • Collin Shurtleff, Parowan High School
      • Ty Hosler, San Juan High School
      • Nathan Webb, San Juan High School
      • W. Chaze Palmer, San Juan High School
      • Colten Argyle, South Sevier High School
      • Devin Earl, South Summit High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.782
      • Zachery Hatch, Altamont High School
      • Trevir Behunin, Wayne High School
  • 2010
    • 5A:
      • Brendan Bliss, Northridge High School
      • Christian Smith, Syracuse High School
      • Eric Michels, Alta High School
      • Seth Edwards, Viewmont High School
      • Zachary Dalley, Murray High School
      • Sam Jensen, Viewmont High School
      • Andrew Cook, Lone Peak High School
      • Jordan Read, Pleasant Grove High School
      • Mitch Rasmussen, Viewmont High School
      • Derrell Peterson, Hunter High School
    • 4A:
      • Brennon Archibald, Mountain Crest High School
      • Luke Peck, Pine View High School
      • Jacob Smith, Timpanogos High School
      • Levi J. Kearl, Box Elder High School
      • Louis A. Anderson, Bonneville High School
      • Kaleb Ashworth, Spanish Fork High School
      • Jordan Jarrett, Sky View High School
      • Riley Anderson, Lehi High School
      • Lee Kubik, Woods Cross High School
      • Benjamin B. Ferry, Box Elder High School
    • 3A:
      • Justin Christensen, Delta High School
      • Brendan Willoughby, Delta High School
      • Barton Olson, Manti High School
      • Tanner Linton, Juab High School
      • Taylor J. Drennan, Morgan High School
      • Devan Fowles, Manti High School
      • Brandon Bealer, Canyon View High School
      • Kody R. Smith, Delta High School
      • Cort Jensen, Emery High School
    • 2A:
      • Benny Royer, San Juan High School
      • Aaron Downward, Kanab High School
      • Eric Lyman, North Sevier High School
      • Rendon Shields, Millard High School
      • Michael J. Freeman, Millard High School
      • Kyson Smith, Beaver High School
      • Aaron Yardley, Beaver High School
      • Jonson Crandall, South Summit High School
      • Austin Allred, North Sevier High School
      • Brett Cecil, Parowan High School
    • 1A:
      • Dalaki Livingston, Milford High School
      • Tyson Larsen, Rich High School
      • Austin Clark, Rich High School
      • Dalan Knight, Altamont High School
  • 2009
    • 5A: GPA 3.98
      • Colin Delahunty, Alta High School
      • Parker Erickson, Alta High School
      • Chase Hart, Weber High School
      • Gregory Jones, Weber High School
      • Bracken Nipko, Weber High School
      • Jared Pieper, Taylorsville High School
      • Keith Sasine, Bingham High School
      • Austin Storey, Fremont High School
      • Darren Tidwell, Weber High School
      • Brent Winterton, Skyline High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.96
      • Easton Bertelsen, Granger High School
      • Jacob Best, Mt. View High School
      • Steven Christiansen, Olympus High School
      • Thomas Christiansen, Olympus High School
      • Jake Fredrickson, Mt. View High School
      • Jonathan Hardy, Highland High School
      • Christopher N. Heaps, Tooele High School
      • Benjamin Mills, Bountiful High School
      • Brent Nelson, Woods Cross High School
      • Hayden Smith, Highland High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.96
      • Jordan Ballam, Logan High School
      • Jacob Bracken, Salem Hills High School
      • Levi Cox, Bear River High School
      • Lance Deeter, Carbon High School
      • Zachary E. Holland, Morgan High School
      • James Markosian, Juan Diego High School
      • Spencer Nielson, Delta High School
      • Taylor Peacock, Logan High School
      • Jared Theurer, Logan High School
      • Alex Wilson, Cedar City High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.95
      • Dalton Barton, Kanab High School
      • Ethan Bradshaw, Beaver High School
      • Kolton K. Crane, Gunnison Valley High School
      • Caleb Davies, Millard High School
      • Cooper Field, South Summit High School
      • Shay Hunt, Richfield High School
      • Shilo Joseph, Beaver High School
      • Mathew Olson, Manti High School
      • Kelton Shelley, Manti High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.90
      • Nolan Black, Monticello High School
      • Talon Carter, Altamont High School
      • Jordan Ellett, Wayne High School
      • Jordan Lamb, Wayne High School
      • Connor Mooney, Panguitch High School
      • Chase Randall, Monticello High School
      • Colton Smith, Panguitch High School
  • 2008
    • 5A: GPA 3.97
      • Brantley Dunn, Alta High School
      • Dominic Ek, Hunter High School
      • Kacey Hutchinson, Viewmont High School
      • Stephen Jensen, Jordan High School
      • Jacob Sneddon, Hunter High School
      • Braden Wamsley, Hunter High School
      • Gavin Wardle, Bingham High School
      • Kyle Weight, Spanish Fork High School
      • Jason Winward, Skyline High School
      • Sean Young, Viewmont High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.97
      • Matthew Brown, Cyprus High School
      • Whit Bundy, Dixie High School
      • Wesley Elder, Sky View High School
      • Tanner Herrick, Bountiful High School
      • Tyson Herrick, Bountiful High School
      • Aaron Leete, Roy High School
      • Matthew McDonald, Pine View High School
      • Jarrett Morrill, Mt. Crest High School
      • Vu Tran, Roy High School
      • Colton Woodman, Cyprus High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.93
      • McKay Allred, Emery High School
      • Trevor Anderson, Grantsville High School
      • Casey Hoopes, Morgan High School
      • Seth Krieser, Grantsville High School
      • Skylar Mills, Hurricane High School
      • Benjamin Pixton, Grantsville High School
      • David Reeves, Canyon View High School
      • Elliot Schatten, Juan Diego High School
      • Kevin Sessions, Canyon View High School
      • Austin Simons, North Sanpete High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.92
      • John Adlard, South Summit High School
      • Chase Black, North Summit High School
      • Wesley Collins, North Summit High School
      • Leonard Francis, Grand County High School
      • Rae Jacobsen, North Sevier High School
      • Graeson Keisel, Richfield High School
      • Beau Kunsler, Richfield High School
      • Benjamin Lister, Parowan High School
      • Colter Lund, Manti High School
      • Jeffrey Swenson, Manti High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.86
      • Austin Cook, Wayne High School
      • Kyle Jackson, Duchesne High School
      • Lane Lisonbee, Duchesne High School
      • Donald Powers, Duchesne High School
      • Tyler Reinhardt, Duchesne High School
      • Colton Remund, Duchesne High School
  • 2007
    • 5A: GPA 3.98
      • Sam Ashman, Timpanogos High School
      • Seth Bracken, Spanish Fork High School
      • Brent Ericksen, Alta High School
      • Sterling Kimber, Viewmont High School
      • Kyle Kiriyama, American Fork High School
      • KC Nate, Brighton High School
      • Taylor Park, Hillcrest High School
      • Luke Rasmussen, Alta High School
      • Shay Warren, Weber High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.98
      • Dustin Tolman, Mt. View High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.95
      • Trevor Moore, Snow Canyon High School
      • Andrew Reading, Dixie High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.89
      • Lehi Acosta, Orem High School
      • Kolby C. Bradley, Springville High School
      • Cody Caldwell, Box Elder High School
      • Josh Goff, Bonneville High School
      • Colby Kearl, Box Elder High School
      • Jarrett Lever, Olympus High School
      • Derek Nelson, Woods Cross High School
      • Logan Smith, Woods Cross High School
      • Taylor Tate, Highland High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.95
      • Taylor Ballam, Logan High School
      • Kyle Beus, Ogden High School
      • Cooper Remkes, Ben Lomond High School
      • Josiah Marvel Rupp, Morgan High School
      • Jason Rutel, Logan High School
      • Ryan Shirk, Logan High School
      • Spencer Stanley, Ogden High School
      • Kesler W. Tanner, Emery High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.89
      • Matthew Bingham, Manti High School
      • Dallon Bradshaw, Beaver High School
      • Carson Dalton, Grand County High School
      • Steven Fowles, Manti High School
      • Lee Hosler, San Juan High School
      • Cade Hunter, Millard High School
      • Jordan Mills, South Sevier High School
      • Chase Nay, Richfield High School
      • Kyle Tuttle, Millard High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.93
      • Kedric Curtis, Monticello High School
      • Patrick Floyd, Rich High School
      • Chad Sonderegger, Monticello High School
  • 2006
    • 5A: GPA 3.98
      • Colby Barber, Brighton High School
      • Landon Edgington, Timpanogos High School
      • Andrew Hansen, Northridge High School
      • Dallas G. Hart, Weber High School
      • Rhett Keaton, Davis High School
      • John Thomas Lloyd, Bingham High School
      • Zedekiah Mendenhall, Lone Peak High School
      • Ryan Sandberg, Timpanogos High School
      • Landon Stoker, Northridge High School
      • Brian Thornock, Taylorsville High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.98
      • Cody Barton, Olympus High School
      • Adam Burdett, Timpview High School
      • David Golchin, Bonneville High School
      • Derek Devon Labrum, Mt. Crest High School
      • Tyson Lucherini, Sky View High School
      • Trevor Nichols, Bonneville High School
      • Ben Rindlisbacher, Orem High School
      • Phillip Rutledge, Mt. Crest High School
      • Ryan Stinger, Orem High School
      • Cody Tolman, Box Elder High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.97
      • Brady Ence, Snow Canyon High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.97
      • Brendan Dalton, Canyon View High School
      • Nicholas Deeter, Carbon High School
      • Jex Jensen, Emery High School
      • John Kunzler, Delta High School
      • Jake Madsen, Bear River High School
      • Casey Mau, Ogden High School
      • Levi Louis Mele, Uintah High School
      • Spencer Poulson, North Sanpete High School
      • Darrin Thompson, Delta High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.90
      • Kelby Bosshardt, North Sevier High School
      • Ryan Fowles, Manti High School
      • Andrew Larsen, Manti High School
      • Chris LYON, Richfield High School
      • Skyler Penrod, Grand County High School
      • Russell Petersen, Manti High School
      • Bjorn Rasmussen, Millard High School
      • Paul Sanders, San Juan High School
      • Mike Tatton, Grand County High School
      • Burke Williamson, Parowan High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.87
      • Sam Adams, Panguitch High School
      • Skye Marshall, Panguitch High School
  • 2005
    • 5A: GPA 3.99
      • Adam Bracken, Spanish Fork High School
      • Brandon Cook, Lone Peak High School
      • Corey Stilson, Lone Peak High School
    • 5A - GPA 3.98
      • Richard Ashton, Brighton High School
      • Austin Curtis, Layton High School
      • Joshua Egan, Brighton High School
      • Preston Erickson, Alta High School
      • Sam Hummel, Clearfield High School
      • Trevor Park, Riverton High School
      • Derrick Peck, Clearfield High School
      • Dylan Pratt, Skyline High School
      • Justin Schmidt, West Jordan High School
      • Todd Squires, Davis High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.99
      • Kevin Bauer, Mt. View High School
      • Brett Roland Boyce, Box Elder High School
      • Jason Hancey, Box Elder High School
      • Trenton Morrill, Mt. Crest High School
      • Troy Munro, Cyprus High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.93
      • Patrick Stricklin, Snow Canyon High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.99
      • Curtis Fairbourn, Logan High School
      • Trevor B. Nelson, Logan High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.93
      • Cory Bulloch, Canyon View High School
      • Courtney Ivory, Carbon High School
      • Jesse W. Jensen, Emery High School
      • Macade N. Jensen, Emery High School
      • Keller Sanders, Canyon View High School
      • Zachary Harold Taylor, Morgan High School
      • Timothy Williamson, Grantsville High School
      • Mark Thorup Wright, Morgan High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.91
      • Colton Camp, North Sevier High School
      • Landon Casebolt, Kanab High School
      • Levi Gardner, Enterprise High School
      • JarEd Gerlach, South Summit High School
      • Robert Jordan Guillory, Juab High School
      • Joshua Kirkman, South Sevier High School
      • Maben Larsen, Millard High School
      • Chans Lund, Manti High School
      • Austin Pieper, Manti High School
      • Joseph M. Ruesch, Parowan High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.91
      • Justin Reeve, Panguitch High School
  • 2004
    • 5A: GPA 3.98
      • Joshua Smith, Timpanogos High School
    • 5A: GPA 3.93
      • Matthew Bostwick, Weber High School
      • Corey Dahl, Northridge High School
      • Scott Emmett, Skyline High School
      • Craig Emmett, Skyline High School
      • Landon Tingey Essig, Viewmont High School
      • Douglas Farley, Hunter High School
      • Kyle A. Graham, Viewmont High School
      • Adam Kjar, Viewmont High School
      • Devin Minson, West Jordan High School
      • Garrett Weldon, Bingham High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.98
      • Aaron Bennion, Box Elder High School
      • Blake Beus, Bonneville High School
      • Jacob Farnsworth, Springville High School
      • Wyatt Grantham, Mt. Crest High School
      • Luke Lofthouse, Mt. Crest High School
      • Mike Manookin, Olympus High School
      • Andy McCoy, Orem High School
      • Flint Ray, Roy High School
      • Jordan Yates, Box Elder High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.92
      • Bryce Jensen, Tooele High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.92
      • Eric Bealer, Canyon View High School
      • AnDrew Gardner, North Sanpete High School
      • Kyle Heuett, Canyon View High School
      • Scott Merkley, Uintah High School
      • John Pearson, Wasatch High School
      • Cody Rawlinson, Bear River High School
      • Casey Rawlinson, Bear River High School
      • Brett Riche, Carbon High School
      • Russell Scow, Carbon High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.94
      • Cody Barton, Parowan High School
      • Brandon T. Day, Juab High School
      • Jacob Howell, Manti High School
      • Jocob Moss, Beaver High School
      • Robert Sanders, San Juan High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.86
      • Karsten Josie, Panguitch High School
      • Mykel Walsh, Panguitch High School
  • 2003
    • 5A: GPA 3.95
      • Justin Brooks, Spanish Fork High School
      • Michael Collett, Spanish Fork High School
      • Cameron Dansie, Timpanogos High School
      • Ryan Nelsen, Lone Peak High School
    • 5A: GPA 3.93
      • R.J. Erickson, Layton High School
      • James Escobar, Davis High School
      • Tyler Jones, Layton High School
      • Guy Miller, Skyline High School
      • Richard Norman, Weber High School
      • Matt Toone, Fremont High School
      • Dean Wilson, Fremont High School
      • J.R. Yates, Skyline High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.95
      • Craig Barton, Olympus High School
      • Brett Caldwell, Box Elder High School
      • Matthew Chambers, Mt. Crest High School
      • Steve Hansen, Provo High School
      • Austin Ledingham, Provo High School
      • Isa Takahashi, Mt. View High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.85
      • Tyson Carter, North Sanpete High School
      • Lyle Evans, Grantsville High School
      • Daniel Farnsworth, Union High School
      • Chass Henrie, Carbon High School
      • Nathan Horrocks, Carbon High School
      • Garret Schmitz, Carbon High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.94
      • Steven Besendorfer, Juab High School
      • Colten Bracken, Enterprise High School
      • Daniel Dobson, Millard High School
      • Jonathan Jones, South Sevier High School
      • Adam Lacy, San Juan High School
      • Jake Mellor, Gunnison Valley High School
      • Jeremy Seymour, Parowan High School
      • Derek Siddoway, North Summit High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.89
      • Adam King, Piute High School
      • Mitchell Owens, Panguitch High School
      • Gavin Pace, Wayne High School
      • Aaron Torrey, Wayne High School
      • Jade Walter, Panguitch High School
  • 2002
    • 5A: GPA 3.93
      • Chris Brinkerhoff, American Fork High School
    • 5A: GPA 3.91
      • Graham Allen, Northridge High School
      • Darren Atkinson, Clearfield High School
      • Chase Carter, Fremont High School
      • Jerry Flannery, Viewmont High School
      • Bryce Galbraith, Clearfield High School
      • Chris Garrett, Skyline High School
      • Everett Ito, Northridge High School
      • Matt Jacobsen, Northridge High School
      • Joshua Mills, Davis High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.93
      • Chuck Burtis, Mt. Crest High School
      • Kevin Hunter, Orem High School
      • Doug Marsh, Murray High School
      • Jeffrey Newby, Box Elder High School
      • Gregory Soderberg, Bountiful High School
      • Drew Stinger, Orem High School
      • Garret Story, Mt. View High School
      • Adam Swett, Highland High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.87
      • Trey Banbury, Tooele High School
      • Drew Gubler, Snow Canyon High School
      • Tyler Whitehead, Snow Canyon High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.93
      • Ezra Greene, Logan High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.87
      • Jake Abbott, Delta High School
      • Keenan Atwood, Carbon High School
      • Nate Hiatt, Ben Lomond High School
      • Jed Hinkins, Emery High School
      • Chris Nelson, Ben Lomond High School
      • Simon Pence, Bear River High School
      • David Singleton, Delta High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.93
      • Justin Alder, Manti High School
      • Sam Francis, Grand County High School
      • Wes Kjar, Manti High School
      • Ammon Lister, Parowan High School
      • Kent Marchant, Beaver High School
      • Jacob Robison, Millard High School
      • Richard Tuttle, Millard High School
      • Kendall Walston, Grand County High School
      • Zachary Whitaker, Millard High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.93
      • Jeff Blankenagel, Monticello High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.91
      • Mike Black, Panguitch High School
      • Bryce Heitman, Piute High School
      • Koda Livingston. Milford High School
      • Ryan Moat, Duchesne High School
      • Dexter Newby, Piute High School
  • 2001
    • 5A: GPA 3.96
      • Ryan Burns, West Jordan High School
      • Marshall Floyd, Copper Hills High School
      • Neal Goebel, Skyline High School
      • Eric Hasebi, Taylorsville High School
      • Michael C Hollenbeck, Brighton High School
      • Bryce K. Ito, Northridge High School
      • Taylor Mallard, Layton High School
      • Aaron Pratt, Clearfield High School
      • Ed Summers, Skyline High School
    • 5A: GPA 3.95
      • T.J. Brindley, Spanish Fork High School
      • Russell Condie, Fremont High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.96
      • Thomas Peterson, Cottonwood High School
    • 4A: GPA 3.95
      • Jake Gee, Olympus High School
      • Allen Hancey, Box Elder High School
      • Nate Hansen, Sky View High School
      • Chad Jackson, Olympus High School
      • Nick Larsen, Sky View High School
      • David Muhlestein, Woods Cross High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.95
      • David Johnson, Logan High School
    • 3A: GPA 3.90
      • Ryan Avery, Carbon High School
      • Bryan J. Ebeling, Emery High School
      • Jason A. Hansen, Emery High School
      • Allen Ludington, Carbon High School
      • Beau McDonald, Wasatch High School
      • Todd Whimpey, Morgan High School
      • Jared Lloyd Yenz, Morgan High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.91
      • Kolby Andersen, Juab High School
      • Micall Bracken, Enterprise High School
      • Michael Littledike, South Summit High School
      • Kyle Lynn, Juab High School
      • Aaron Marshall, Beaver High School
      • Ben McGarry, Manti High School
      • Devin G. Siddoway, North Summit High School
    • 2A: GPA 3.90
      • Chris Forsythe, Richfield High School
      • J.J. Lund, Richfield High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.91
      • Nathan Butler, Monticello High School
    • 1A: GPA 3.88
      • Nate Houston, Panguitch High School

Back to Top

Utah Firsts

  • First Utahns to Be Named USA Wrestling Persons of the Year
    • 2010: Craig and Diane LaMont
  • First Utahn to Win a World Sports Festival Championship in Wrestling
    • 2008: Monte Schmalhaus, Tooele High School, 76kg, Austria
  • First Utahn to be named Outstanding Wrestler at the Reno World Championships
    • 2008: William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 12 and Under 105 lbs.
  • First Female Wrestler to Make it to High School State Finals
    • 2008: Candace Workman, Uintah High School, 103 lbs.
  • First Female Wrestler to Take State in Greco-Roman at USA Wrestling-Utah State Championships
    • 2005: Jessica Osborne, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 105 lbs.
  • First Utah Club to Take State in Freestyle Wrestling at the USA Wrestling-Utah State Championships
    • 2007: Mountain Top Wrestling Club
  • First Utah Club to Take State in Greco-Roman Wrestling at the USA Wrestling-Utah State Championships
    • 2007: Mountain Top Wrestling Club
  • First Utahn to Win a Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown
    • 2006: Caleb Williams, Carbon Raptors, Rocky Mountain Nationals Series, Denver, Colo.
  • First Utahn to Compete in Beach Wrestling
    • 2006: William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, USA Wrestling Western Regional Championships, Klamath Falls, Ore.
  • First Utahn to Medal in Beach Wrestling
    • 2006: Silver Medalist, William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, USA Wrestling Western Regional Championships, Klamath Falls, Ore.
  • First Utahn to Win an Olympic Championship in Wrestling
    • 2004: Cael Sanderson, Iowa State University, freestyle, Athens, Greece
  • First Utahn to Go Undefeated in Four-Year College Wrestling Career
  • First Utah Brothers to Medal at the Reno Tournament of Champions in the Same Year
    • 1998: Steve (a senior) and Rich (a junior) Cordova, Wasatch High School
  • First Utahn to Win a National Title at NHSCA Senior Nationals
    • 1990: Bryan Van Tassell, Uintah High School, 119 lbs.
  • First Utahn to Place at NHSCA Senior Nationals
    • 1990: Bryan Van Tassell, Uintah High School, 119 lbs.
  • First Utahn to Win a National Title in Sombo
    • 1984: Bill Kilpack, Sundance Wrestling Club, AAU Grand Nationals, Indianapolis, Ind.
  • First Utahn to Win a World Championship in Wrestling
    • Wes Machan, Sundance Wrestling Club, Greco-Roman, Missoula, Mont.
  • First Utahn to Qualify for the Olympic Team in Wrestling
    • 1968: Jeff Winderlin, University of Utah, Mexico City, Mexico
  • First Utahn to Win Four High School State Championships in Wrestling
    • 1981: Allen Lake, Delta High School
  • First Utahn to Win Three High School State Championships in Wrestling
    • 1949: Harry Nakamura, Box Elder High School

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail